However, if you cannot afford to have a DUI on your driving record, this is an option that can be explored by a driving under the influence defense attorney in negotiating with the prosecutor. Often one or both of them do not want to help the defendant get his or her license back and will refuse such a request for this type of plea. The court and the prosecuting authority must agree to such a plea which makes it very difficult to get. The license suspension and DMV conviction is set-aside pursuant to California Vehicle Code Section 13353.2(e), which states, “If a person is acquitted of criminal charges relating to a determination of facts under …the department shall immediately reinstate the person’s privilege to operate a motor vehicle.” (Note, this does not include a suspension due to a refusal to take a chemical test.) The court’s findings are binding on the DMV and the licensee is entitled to have the conviction on the DMV record set-aside.